Begum Rokeya University Subject List – BRUR Subject List

Begum Rokeya University Subject List | BRUR Subject List is available here.

Begum Rokeya University, Rangpur (BRUR), formerly Rangpur University, is a government-financed public university in Bangladesh. It is the only general categorized university in Rangpur Division and the second public university in the region. It was named after the feminist writer and social worker Begum Rokeya. It is the 30th public university in Bangladesh. The university was established in 2008.

In this article, we are going to talk about the all-unit subject list of Begum Rokeya University Rangpur (BRUR). BRUR Subject List is essential for the students who are going to admit to Begum Rokeya University Rangpur. Here we have provided the subject list of BRUR. If you want to get admit yourself to BRUR, this list will be helpful for you.


Begum Rokeya University Faculty List

Sl NoFaculty NameNo of Departments
1Science4
2Engineering & Technology2
3Life & Earth Science2
4Arts3
5Social Science6
6Business Studies5
Total22

BRUR Faculty wise Subject List

Serial NoDepartment NameFaculty Name
1MathematicsScience
2StatisticsScience
3PhysicsScience
4ChemistryScience
5Computer Science & EngineeringEngineering & Technology
6Electrical & Electronic EngineeringEngineering & Technology
7Geography & Environmental ScienceLife & Earth Science
8Disaster ManagementLife & Earth Science
9BanglaArts
10EnglishArts
11History & ArchaeologyArts
12EconomicsSocial Science
13Political ScienceSocial Science
14SociologySocial Science
15Gender & Development StudiesSocial Science
16Mass Communication & JournalismSocial Science
17Public AdministrationSocial Science
18Management StudiesBusiness Studies
19MarketingBusiness Studies
20Accounting & Information SystemsBusiness Studies
21Finance & BankingBusiness Studies
22Management Information SystemsBusiness Studies


Begum Rokeya University Subject List

For the easy management of admission tests, all subjects of Begum Rokeya University are divided into 3 units. Below we have provided BRUR with all unit details:

BRUR A Unit Subject List

Begum Rokeya University A Unit Subject List is associated with the Science, Engineering & Technology, and Life & Earth Science Faculties. This unit’s subjects are

SLSubjectFacultyGST A UnitGST B UnitGST C UnitTotal Seats
1MathematicsScience7070
2StatisticsScience7070
3PhysicsScience7070
4ChemistryScience7070
5Computer Science & EngineeringEngineering & Technology4545
6Electrical & Electronic EngineeringEngineering & Technology5555
7Geography & Environmental ScienceLife & Earth Science40101060
8Disaster ManagementLife & Earth Science40101060
Total4602020500

BRUR B Unit Subject List

Begum Rokeya University B Unit Subject List deals with the Arts, and Social Science Faculties. All the subject details of the B Unit are given below:

SLSubjectFacultyGST A UnitGST B UnitGST C UnitTotal Seats
1BanglaArts25401075
2EnglishArts25350565
3History & ArchaeologyArts05650575
4EconomicsSocial Science32221165
5Political ScienceSocial Science12421165
6SociologySocial Science22321165
7Gender & Development StudiesSocial Science22321165
8Mass Communication & JournalismSocial Science22220650
9Public AdministrationSocial Science27271165
Total19231781590

BRUR C Unit Subject List

Business Studies Faculty manages the Begum Rokeya University C Unit Subject List. There is a total of 5 subjects in this unit. The subjects are:

SLSubjectFacultyGST A UnitGST B UnitGST C UnitTotal Seats
1Management StudiesBusiness Studies10054560
2MarketingBusiness Studies10054560
3Accounting & Information SystemsBusiness Studies10055065
4Finance & BankingBusiness Studies10054560
5Management Information SystemsBusiness Studies15054060
Total5525225305

Begum Rokeya University Quota Seat

Sl NoQuota TypeNo of Seat
1Freedom Fighter5% of Total Seat
2Small Ethnic Group1.5% of Total Seat
3Physically Disabled1% of Total Seat
4Ward2% of Total Seat
5Harijan0.5% of Total Seat

BRUR Campus
BRUR Campus | PC: Tuhin Wadud

Begum Rokeya University Total Seat

Begum Rokeya University Subject List

FAQ -Frequently Asked Questions

1. How many seats are in Begum Rokeya University?
Begum Rokeya University Rangpur (BRUR) has 1395 seats available for undergraduate admission in the academic year 2021-22.

2. Is Begum Rokeya University only for girls?
No. Begum Rokeya University (BRU) is a medium-sized coeducational Bangladeshi higher education institution.


This is all about the Begum Rokeya University Rangpur (BRUR) Subject List. If you have any further queries on this topic, please let us know in the comments below, we will try to answer you quickly.

Admission Information

Begum Rokeya University Rangpur
Park Mor, Modern, Rangpur-5404
Phone: +880 521-59305, +880 521-59326
Email: info@brur.ac.bd
Website: https://admission.brur.ac.bd/

1 Comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.