CU D Unit Subject List | Chittagong University D Unit Subjects List

CU D Unit Subject List

CU D Unit Subject List | Chittagong University D Unit Subjects List is available here. Chittagong University has the largest campus among Bangladeshi universities. It was established in 1966.

In this article, we are going to talk about D & D1 Unit Subjects of Chittagong University.  Chittagong University D & D1 Unit Subject List is essential for the students who are going to admit to the D & D1 Unit.

D Unit of Chittagong University is for those who are willing to change the group. By attending the admission test in the D Unit, a student can migrate from one group to another group. So, the D Unit Subject list of CU is essential for the right choices of subject.

If a student takes part in CU D unit & D1 unit, then he should know about the CU D & D1 Unit Subjects list. We’ve discussed the Chittagong University D & D1 unit Subject List with the Faculty name of each subject in detail below:


CU D Unit Subject List 2022

SLFaculty / InstituteSubjectSeat (Humanities & Home Economics)Seat (Science)Seat (Business Studies)Total General SeatQuotaTotal Seat
1Social SciencesEconomics40662613220152
2Social SciencesPolitical Science53532613220152
3Social SciencesSociology53532613222154
4Social SciencesPublic Administration53532613220152
5Social SciencesAnthropology3434178521106
6Social SciencesInternational Relations343417850994
7Social SciencesCommunication and Journalism242412600969
8Social SciencesDevelopment Studies121206300535
9Social SciencesCriminology and Police Science121206300535
10LawLaw11518133
11Business AdministrationAccounting03202334*23
12Business AdministrationManagement05404545
13Business AdministrationFinance05101515
14Business AdministrationMarketing03303333
15Business AdministrationHuman Resouce Management03475050
16Business AdministrationBanking & Insurance03303333
17Biological SciencesGeography and Environmental Studies1010210
18Biological SciencesPsychology1818218
Total36551816211601871347

* 34 quota seats will count for all 6 departments of Business Administration.

CU D1 Unit Subject List 2022

SLFaculty / InstituteSubjectSeatsQuotaTotal Seat
1EducationPhysical Education and Sports Science300939
Faculty of Law, University of Chittagong
Faculty of Law, University of Chittagong

Chittagong University D Unit Subjects List

CU D Unit Subject List - Social Science Faculty
CU D Unit Subject List - Social Science Faculty
CU D Unit Subject List - Law Faculty
CU D Unit Subject List - Business Administration Faculty
CU D Unit Subject List - Biological Science Faculty

Chittagong University D1 Unit Subject List

CU D1 Unit Subject List - Education Faculty

CU D Unit Subjects Requirement

The authority of Chittagong University has mentioned different requirements for every unit. For the D unit, candidates must have to meet the following requirements:

  • Applicants who have passed SSC, Dakhil or equivalent examination in 2018/2019 and HSC, Alim or equivalent examination in 2020/2021 from any group with a minimum GPA 3.5 separately and Total GPA 7.50 with 4th subject are eligible to apply.
  •  Applicants who have passed SSC, Dakhil or equivalent examination in 2018/2019 and HSC, Alim or equivalent examination in 2020/2021 from Science/ Agricultural Science/ Humanities or Music / General Madrasa Board/ Business Studies/ Business Management/ Home Economics group with a minimum GPA 3.5 separately and Total GPA 7.50 with 4th subject are eligible to apply for the departments under Social Science Faculty.
  • Applicants who have passed SSC, Dakhil or equivalent examination in 2018/2019 and HSC, Alim or equivalent examination in 2020/2021 from any group with a minimum GPA 4.0 separately and Total GPA 8.50 with 4th subject are eligible to apply for the Law department.
  •  Applicants who have passed SSC, Dakhil or equivalent examination in 2018/2019 and HSC, Alim or equivalent examination in 2020/2021 from Science/ Agricultural Science/ Humanities or Music / General Madrasa Board with a minimum GPA 3.5 separately and Total GPA 8.00 with 4th subject are eligible to apply for the departments (for science and humanities seat) under Business Administration Faculty. From Science group students must have Mathematics and for Humanities group students must have Economics in HSC exam.
  •  Applicants who have passed SSC, Dakhil or equivalent examination in 2018/2019 and Diploma in Commerce/ Diploma in Business Studies/ Diploma in Business Management examination (without Accounting/Higher Accounting) in 2020/2021 with a minimum GPA 3.5 separately and Total GPA 8.00 with 4th subject are eligible to apply for the departments (for science and humanities seat) under Business Administration Faculty.
  • Applicants who have passed SSC, Dakhil or equivalent examination in 2018/2019 and HSC, Alim or equivalent examination in 2020/2021 from Humanities or Music / General Madrasa Board with a minimum GPA 3.5 separately and Total GPA 7.5 with 4th subject are eligible to apply for the departments (for humanities seat) under Faculty of Biological Sciences (Geography and Environmental Studies & Psychology department) .
  • Also, the candidates who want to be admitted to any department must have the qualifications prescribed for that department.

CU D1 Unit Subjects Requirement

The authority of Chittagong University has mentioned different requirements for every unit. For the D1 unit, candidates must have to meet the following requirements:

  • Applicants who have passed SSC, Dakhil or equivalent examination in 2018/2019 and HSC, Alim or equivalent examination in 2020/2021 from any group with a minimum GPA 2.5 separately and Total GPA 6.0 with 4th subject are eligible to apply for Physical Education and Sports Science department under Education Faculty.
  • Also, the candidates who want to be admitted to Physical Education and Sports Science department must have the qualifications prescribed for that department.

Other Unit Subject List

CU A Unit Subject ListClick Here
CU B Unit Subject ListClick Here
CU B1 Unit Subject ListClick Here
CU C Unit Subject ListClick Here

FAQ -Frequently Asked Questions

1. How many subjects are there in CU D unit?
There is a total of 10 Subjects under the Faculty of Social Sciences in Chittagong University D Unit.

2. How many subjects are there in CU D1 unit?
There is 1 Subject in the Chittagong University D1 Unit. The subject name is Physical Education and Sports Science under Education Faculty.

3. How many seats are there in Chittagong University D unit?
Chittagong University D Unit total seat number is 1347 seats (including quota) under the Faculty of Social Sciences in the academic year 2021-22.

4. How many seats are there in Chittagong University D1 unit?
Chittagong University D1 Unit total seat number is 39 seats (including quota) under the Faculty of Education in the academic year 2021-22.

4. How many students apply for CU D unit 2021?
According to Chittagong University’s IT cell, a total of 57,089 admission-seekers vied against 1,160 available seats for the Chittagong University D unit admission test under the Faculty of Social Sciences in 2020-21 session.

5. How many students apply for CU D1 unit 2021?
According to Chittagong University’s IT cell, a total of 5,018 admission-seekers vied against 30 available seats for the Chittagong University D1 unit admission test under the Faculty of Education in 2020-21 session.

This is all about the Chittagong University D & D1 Unit Subjects List. If you have any further queries on this CU D & D1 Unit subject, please let us know in the comments below, we will try to answer you quickly.

Admission Information

Faculty Office, Social Science
University of Chittagong
Tel – PABX: 2606001-10, 2606015-27, Ext: 4398
Mobile – 
01555555138 (Social Science Faculty)
01555555139 (Law Faculty)
01555555137 (Business Administration Faculty)
01555555142 (Biological Science Faculty)
Website: https://admission.cu.ac.bd/


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.