DU D Unit Result 2022 PDF (Merit & Waiting List) | Dhaka University D Unit Result

DU D Unit Result

DU D Unit Result 2022 PDF (Merit & Waiting List) | Dhaka University D Unit Result.

Dhaka University D Unit admission test merit & waiting list result in 2021-2022. DU D unit result 2022 will be announced on DU admission official website admission.eis.du.ac.bd. This article will help you to find the merit position of your DU GHA unit and other related information which is really important for the students who will have the opportunity to face the interview and final admission. Let’s know more about DU GHA unit result 2022 in more detail.


DU D Unit Result 2022

The Dhaka University D unit admission test for the academic session 2021-22 was held on 11 June (Saturday) 2022. This academic year 78,031 candidates have applied for 1,336 seats in this unit. That means, 58 students are fighting for each seat. According to the experience of the last few years, it will take at least 1 month after the date of examination for the publication of Dhaka University DU D unit result 2022.

DU D Unit Admission Overview

Exam : Dhaka University D Unit Admission Test
Exam Date: 11 June 2022
Total Seats: 1336
Result Publish Date: 
Pass Rate :
Website: admission.eis.du.ac.bd

Dhaka University D Unit Result 2022

On the basis of the marks obtained in the admission test, in MCQ part, you have to get a minimum of 6 marks in Bangla/ Advanced English, 6 marks in English and 12 marks in General Knowledge. In the written part, the minimum pass mark is 12. However, both MCQ and written part must get minimum 40 marks. Those who will get less than 40 marks, won’t be counted in DU D unit final admission.

The above conditions of admission will be equally applicable to all the candidates including quota. Among the candidates who have passed the MCQ examination, written answer sheets of at least 5 times the number of seats will be evaluated according to DU D Unit merit result. However, let’s check the online procedure of DU GHA unit result 2022.


DU Admission Test Result 2022 – Merit & Waiting List

Dhaka University D Unit Admission Test held on 11 June 2022. After that, the DU D Unit Final Result will be published. According to the Admission Circular, the MCQ & Written Test Result will be published within 1 month. However, there are possibility to published the result earlier this date. You will be found here all updated information here.

Students who do not qualify for the DU D Unit final admissions result will have to wait for DU D Unit Waiting Result 2022. Waiting results will be prepared on the basis of vacant seats after final admission.


DU D Unit Admission Result – How to Check

Dhaka University D Unit Admission Result 2022 can be known through the admission.eis.du.ac.bd website. Students will be able to know the results of any unit after it is officially published. In addition, the merit list of the candidates who have passed the admission test will be displayed on the Dean’s Office notice board.

DU D Unit Result Online

Follow the below instruction to check DU Admission Result For D Unit.

DU D Unit Result Online

Input these credentials to log in…

  • Give Your HSC Roll, Select Your Passing Year and Board
  • Give Your SSC Roll
  • Click to Submit Button.
DU D Unit Result

DU D Unit Result SMS

Apart from the website, the results can be known by sending an SMS from any Teletalk, Banglalink, Robi, or Airtel mobile phone. Detailed instructions for SMS can be found on the admit card. Follow the instructions below to know the Dhaka University GHA Unit Admission Test Result 2021-2022.

To get Dhaka University Result 2021-22 using mobile SMS, just send SMS to 16321 number with write proper format SMS.

Dhaka University GHA unit Result SMS Format

DU<space>unit<space>Admission Roll and send: 16321

Example: DU GHA 2111156 and Send: 16321


DU D Unit Merit Score & Merit List – How to Prepare

As per the admission prospectus, the merit list of the students will be prepared on the basis of 120 numbers. Multiple Choice (MCQ) questions and written test 100 marks will be fixed and the remaining 20 marks will be multiplied by 2 in GPA obtained in SSC result (including 4th subject) and GPA obtained in HSC result (including 4th subject).

Admission test (MCQ 40 + Written 60)100 Marks
GPA obtained in SSC / equivalent examination = 2*SSC GPA10 Marks
GPA obtained in HSC / equivalent examination = 2*HSC GPA10 Marks
Total120 Marks
  • However, in the Multiple Choice (MCQ) question section, you have to get a minimum of 6 marks in Bangla/ Advanced English, 6 marks in English and 12 marks in General Knowledge. In the written part, the minimum pass mark is 12. However, both MCQ and written part must get minimum 40 marks.
  • The above conditions of admission will be equally applicable to all the candidates including quota.
  • Among the candidates who have passed the MCQ examination, written answer sheets of at least 5 times the number of seats will be evaluated according to DU GHA Unit merit result.

DU D unit Subjects & Seat Distribution

SLSubject NameScienceBusiness StudiesHumanitiesQuotaTotal
1Economics66700780
2Political Science561300675
3International Relations32400440
4Sociology61800675
5Mass media and Journalism22700433
6Public administration272700660
7Anthropology22400430
8Peace and Conflict Studies13400320
9Women and Gender Studies18200323
10Development Studies17500325
11Population Sciences24000226
12Television, Film and Photography14900225
13Criminology28400335
14Communication Disorders13000215
15Printing and Publication Studies14400220
16Japanese Studies28800440
17Bangla22400430
18English12400420
19Arabic19000120
20Persian Language and Literature9500115
21Urdu5500010
22Sanskrito14500120
23Pali and Buddhist Studies9500115
24History14500625
25Philosophy15500424
26Islamic Studies4400210
27Islamic History and Culture10600420
28Information technology and library management13400320
29Theater and Performance Studies8400012
30Music181000230
31Dance5500010
32Language Science18400325
33World Religion and Culture14400220
34Management1102215
35Accounting & Information Systems1103115
36Marketing1102215
37Finance1103115
38Banking and Insurance702110
39Management Information Systems702110
40International Business702110
41Tourism and Hospitality Management702110
42Organization Strategy and Leadership1404220
43Geography and environment050005
44Psychology01700320
45Statistics00303
46Law341600555
47Institute of Social Welfare and Research10200315
48Health Economics Institute26000430
49Institute of Education and Research271300545
50Institute of Disaster Management22800535
51English for Speakers of Other Languages ​​(ESOL)9400215
52BA Honors in French Language and Culture (FLC)9500115
53BA Honors in Chinese Language and Culture (CLC)9500115
54BA Honors in Japanese Language and Culture (JLC)9500115
Total905265251411336

Quota Applicant Instruction

Quota candidates who passed the admission test will contact Faculty Office within 7 days. They must bring their proof of qualifications and admission admit card. Collect the required form and submit the filled-up form at the said time.


Documents Required for Admission

Candidates eligible for admission should submit the following documents at the time of verification of the original certificate:

  • Main mark sheet/transcript of SSC and HSC exam
  • Testimonials provided by the head of the educational institution from which the candidate has recently passed.
  • Income report of the guardian

Next Step

Congratulations! if you have passed the Dhaka University D Unit Admission Test. Now it’s time to get admitted to Dhaka University. Like all other universities, there are some rules and regulations for admission to DU. You have to visit DU’s official website to know the rules and regulations for admission and what documents are required. Notice regarding admission to DU will be published on the official website of DU in due course.


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.