Dhaka University D Unit Subject List | DU D Unit Subjects

Dhaka University D Unit Subject List

Dhaka University D unit Subject List & Seat | DU D unit Subject List & Seat are available here. Dhaka University is the oldest University in Bangladesh. It was established in 1921.

In this article, we are going to talk about D unit subjects of Dhaka University.  D Unit of Dhaka University is for those who are willing to change the group. By attending the admission test in the D Unit, a student can migrate from one group to another group. So, the D Unit Subject list of DU is essential for the right choices of subject.


Dhaka University GHA/D Unit Subject Details

Dhaka University D Unit Subject List is essential for the students who are going to admit to the D Unit.  Dhaka University D Unit is also known as DU GHA Unit.

From D Unit students get admit himself in the different Faculty of Dhaka University. Science Students have facilities to migrate in Business studies and Humanities group. Whereas other students have limitations to choose the subjects. For example, Students from the Humanities group have access to get admitted in Math and Statistics and all departments of Business studies.

There is a total of 1336 seats in Dhaka University D Unit. If a student takes part in DU D unit, then he should know about the DU D Unit Subjects list. We’ve discussed the Dhaka University D unit Subject List with the Faculty name of each subject in detail below:


Dhaka University D Unit Subject List 2022 (Undergraduate Level)

SLSubject NameScienceBusiness StudiesHumanitiesQuotaTotal
1Economics66700780
2Political Science561300675
3International Relations32400440
4Sociology61800675
5Mass media and Journalism22700433
6Public administration272700660
7Anthropology22400430
8Peace and Conflict Studies13400320
9Women and Gender Studies18200323
10Development Studies17500325
11Population Sciences24000226
12Television, Film and Photography14900225
13Criminology28400335
14Communication Disorders13000215
15Printing and Publication Studies14400220
16Japanese Studies28800440
17Bangla22400430
18English12400420
19Arabic19000120
20Persian Language and Literature9500115
21Urdu5500010
22Sanskrito14500120
23Pali and Buddhist Studies9500115
24History14500625
25Philosophy15500424
26Islamic Studies4400210
27Islamic History and Culture10600420
28Information technology and library management13400320
29Theater and Performance Studies8400012
30Music181000230
31Dance5500010
32Language Science18400325
33World Religion and Culture14400220
34Management1102215
35Accounting & Information Systems1103115
36Marketing1102215
37Finance1103115
38Banking and Insurance702110
39Management Information Systems702110
40International Business702110
41Tourism and Hospitality Management702110
42Organization Strategy and Leadership1404220
43Geography and environment050005
44Psychology01700320
45Statistics00303
46Law341600555
47Institute of Social Welfare and Research10200315
48Health Economics Institute26000430
49Institute of Education and Research271300545
50Institute of Disaster Management22800535
51English for Speakers of Other Languages ​​(ESOL)9400215
52BA Honors in French Language and Culture (FLC)9500115
53BA Honors in Chinese Language and Culture (CLC)9500115
54BA Honors in Japanese Language and Culture (JLC)9500115
Total905265251411336

In this unit, there are 1336 seats against 54 subjects. And that’s seats divided for each group’s students. According to the above seat number details, you can understand students from the science group has greater accessibility in DU D units.  Student of Humanities has fewer seats.  In the below section, we’ve mentioned Dhaka University D Unit total seat number for each group.

Students from GroupSeats
Science905
Business Studies265
Humanities25
Quota141
Total1336
Student Bus, University of Dhaka
Student Bus, University of Dhaka

DU D Unit Subject List


DU GHA Unit Subjects Requirement

DU GHA unit is an integrated unit. In that case, the authority fixed different requirements for every department student. To better understand, we’ve discussed the admission requirement briefly.

Firstly, if any student got under 3.00 (B grade) at any subject in HSC or equivalent exam, they will not participate in this unit admission test. Group-wise requirements are given below.

Students from GroupMinimum Requirements
ScienceStudents must have a total point of 8.00 (with 4th subject) in
SSC and HSC equivalent exams with a minimum GPA of 3.50 separately
Business StudiesStudents must have a total point of 7.50 (with 4th subject) in
SSC and HSC equivalent exams with a minimum GPA of 3.00 separately
HumanitiesStudents must have a total point of 7.50 (with 4th subject) in
SSC and HSC equivalent exams with a minimum GPA of 3.00 separately
Students must have Economics or Mathematics in HSC or equivalent exam.
Students must have “B” grade in Economics or “A” grade in Mathematics in HSC or equivalent exam.

Other Unit Subject List

DU A/ KA Unit Subject ListClick Here
DU B/ KHA Unit Subject ListClick Here
DU C/ GA Unit Subject ListClick Here
DU E/ CHA Unit Subject ListClick Here

FAQ -Frequently Asked Questions

1. How many subjects are there in DU D unit?
There is a total of 54 Subjects for the Science, Business Studies & Humanities students in Dhaka University D Unit in 2021-22 academic year. Detail list has been given in the above table.

2. How many seats are in D unit?
There is a total of 1336 seats for the Science, Business Studies & Humanities students in Dhaka University D Unit. Detail list has been given in the above table.

3. How many students apply for DU D unit?
According to the DU central admission office, A total of 1,15,881 students applied for DU Gha unit admission test against 1,570, seat with 74 students fighting against each seat for the 2020-21 academic session.

This is all about the Dhaka University D Unit Subjects List. If you have any further information on this DU D Unit subject, please let us know in the comments below, we will try to answer you quickly.

Admission Information

University of Dhaka
Administrative Building (Ground Floor)
Dhaka-1000, Bangladesh
Tel – + 88-09666911463
Fax – 
880-2-9667222
Email – 
vcoffice@du.ac.bd, registrar@du.ac.bd
Website: https://www.du.ac.bd/


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.